World Twenty20 2012: Match schedule, results, tables

World Twenty20 fixtures, results and tables

|

UPDATED:

08:34 GMT, 19 September 2012

England head to Sri Lanka to defend their World Twenty20 crown – keep track of all the latest results, match reports and table standings.

World's best: Captains of the respective teams, all hoping to land the Twenty20 title

World's best: Captains of the respective teams, all hoping to land the Twenty20 title

FIRST ROUND
Group A table

Click here for the latest standings

GROUP A

Afghanistan v India (Wednesday, September 19, Colombo)

Afghanistan v England (Friday, September 21, Colombo)

England v India (Sunday, September 23, Colombo)

Group B table

Click here for the latest standings

GROUP B

Australia v Ireland (Wednesday, September 19, Colombo)

Australia v West Indies (Saturday, September. 22, Colombo)

Ireland v West Indies (Monday, September 24, Colombo)

Group C table

Click here for the latest standings

GROUP C

Bangladesh v New Zealand (Friday, September 21, Pallekele)

New Zealand v Pakistan (Sunday, September. 23, Pallekele)

Bangladesh v Pakistan (Tuesday, September 25, Pallekele)

Group D table

Click here for the latest standings

GROUP D

Sri Lanka 182-4 beat Zimbabwe 100 by 82 runs (Match report)

South Africa vs. Zimbabwe (Thursday, September 20, Hambantota)

Sri Lanka vs. South Africa (Saturday, September 22, Hambantota)

(Top two teams in each group advance)

SUPER EIGHTS

Super 8 Group 1 (Thursday, September 27, Pallekele)
C1 v D2
A1 v B2

Super 8 Group 2 (Friday, Sept. 28, Colombo)
D1 v C2
B1 v A2

Super 8 Group 1 (Saturday, September 29, Pallekele)
A1 v D2
C1 v B2

Super 8 Group 2 (Sunday, September 30, Colombo)
B1 v C2
D1 v A2

Super 8 Group 1 (Monday, October 1, Pallekele)
B2 v D2
A1 v C1

Super 8 Group 2 (Tuesday, October 2, Colombo)
B1 v D1
A2 v C2

(Top two teams from each group advance)

SEMI-FINALS

Super 8 Group 1 winner v Super 8 Group 2 runner-up (Thursday, October 4, Colombo)

Super 8 Group 2 winner vs. Super 8 Group 1 runner-up (Friday, Oct. 5, Colombo)

FINAL

Semi-final winners (Sunday, October 7, Colombo)