Tag Archives: benson

League One round-up: Sheffield United stay top

League One round-up: Blades stay top with routine victory

|

UPDATED:

19:34 GMT, 26 December 2012

Sheffield United retained their place at the summit of npower League One with a 3-0 victory over relegation-haunted Scunthorpe.

Shaun Miller and Dave Kitson were on target while Nick Blackman struck a penalty to secure a routine win for the Blades.

Max Power and Adam McGurk were on the scoresheet as second-placed Tranmere came from behind to end a six-match winless league run with a 2-1 victory against Crewe.

Top of the table: Sheffield United's Shaun Miller (right) celebrates scoring the opening goal against Scunthorpe

Top of the table: Sheffield United's Shaun Miller (right) celebrates scoring the opening goal against Scunthorpe

Brentford continued their quest for automatic promotion with an impressive 3-1 victory over Colchester.

The Bees were two goals ahead inside 12 minutes as Marcello Trotta broke the deadlock and, after Josh Thompson was dismissed for a professional foul, Adam Forshaw smashed in the free-kick from 18 yards.

RESULTS:

Bournemouth 3 Yeovil 0

Carlisle 3 Hartlepool 0

Colchester 1 Brentford 3

Leyton Orient P – P Swindon

MK Dons 2 Walsall 4

Oldham 1 Doncaster 2

Portsmouth 1 Crawley 2

Preston 0 Bury 0

Sheff Utd 3 Scunthorpe 0

Shrewsbury 2 Notts County 2

Stevenage 1 Coventry 3

Tranmere 2 Crewe Alexandria 1

Drey Wright halved the deficit and although Tom Adeyemi was sent off for two bookings, Brentford secured the win thanks to Harlee Dean's 85th-minute strike.
Will Grigg scored twice as Walsall completed a league double over high-flying MK Dons with a 4-2 win.

Grigg's brace plus goals from Febian Brandy and Jamie Paterson handed the Saddlers a second successive win, while Ryan Lowe and Dean Bowditch were both on target for the below-par Dons.

Crawley came from behind to triumph 2-1 at Portsmouth and extend the Blues' winless run to 11 matches.

Pompey took the lead at Fratton Park when Paul Benson converted Scott Allan's cross after 10 minutes only for strikes from Mat Sadler and Billy Clarke to wrestle back the initiative.

Shrewsbury rescued a useful point with a late equaliser to frustrate promotion hopefuls Notts County in an entertaining 2-2 draw at Greenhous Meadow.

The lively Jon Taylor's 81st-minute cross from the right took a deflection and goalkeeper Bartosz Bialkowski was left red faced as he fumbled the ball into his own net.

Harlee Dean (right) celebrates scoring the thrid goal for Brentford, his team are now two points off the top with a game in hand

Harlee Dean (right) celebrates scoring the thrid goal for Brentford, his team are now two points off the top with a game in hand

The Shrews had gone in front in the 19th minute with a neatly-taken goal from County old boy Luke Rodgers. Lee Hughes equalised before County moved ahead on the stroke of half time through Jamal Campbell-Ryce.

Lewis Grabban scored his seventh goal in as many games as play-off chasing Bournemouth thumped Yeovil 3-0 at Dean Court.

A goal in each half by Grabban and Harry Arter, prior to Brett Pitman's late penalty, earned the Cherries a 12th win in a remarkable run of 14 unbeaten matches.
David McGoldrick completed the fightback after Coventry came from a goal down to beat Stevenage 3-1.

Lucas Akins gave the home side the lead from the penalty spot, but goals from Richard Wood, Carl Baker and McGoldrick secured the points.

In the hunt: Coventry's Carl Baker (centre) scores past to move his side just five points off the playoffs

In the hunt: Coventry's Carl Baker (centre) scores past to move his side just five points off the playoffs

Preston's winless league run at Deepdale dating back to September 29 continued after the Lilywhites drew a blank in a goalless draw at home to north west rivals Bury.

David Syers scored a last-minute winner as Doncaster prevailed 2-1 at Oldham.

Rovers took an early lead through Rob Jones after Billy Paynter's flick from a Cotterill free-kick had come back off the post before Youssouff M'Changama levelled.

Sam Collins, Matt Robson and Lee Miller fired Carlisle to a 3-0 victory over Hartlepool.

London 2012 Olympics: Team GB full list of athletes

Your guide to Team GB: Every British athlete competing at the London 2012 Olympics

|

UPDATED:

20:46 GMT, 9 July 2012

The British Olympic Association has officially entered Team GB for London 2012. Here is the full list of athletes competing for Great Britain. Every sport from diving to wrestling is covered, so you know who to support at the Games.

Team GB will be represented by 542 athletes across all 26 sports on the Olympic programme.

Details below include date of birth, place of birth and where the athletes live (where supplied).

AQUATICS-DIVING (12 athletes competing)

Men:

Tom Daley – born 21/5/1994, Plymouth. Lives: Plymouth.

Pete Waterfield – born 12/3/1981, Walthamstow. Lives: Southampton.

Jack Laugher – born 30/1/1995, Harrogate. Lives: Ripon.

Chris Mears – born 7/2/1993, Reading. Lives: Reading.

Nick Robinson-Baker – born 24/6/1984, Exeter. Lives: Sheffield.

Women:

Stacie Powell – born 18/12/1985, Bristol.

Monique Gladding – born 17/6/1981, Durban (South Africa). Lives: Sheffield.

Tonia Couch – born 20/5/1989, Plymouth. Lives: Plymouth.

Sarah Barrow – born 22/10/1988, Plymouth. Lives: Leeds.

Rebecca Gallantree – born 19/8/1984, Chelmsford. Lives: Leeds.

Hannah Starling – born 12/6/1995, Leeds.

Alicia Blagg – born 21/10/1996, Wakefield.

Diving: Tom Daley (left) is expected to challenge for gold

Diving: Tom Daley (left) is expected to challenge for gold

AQUATICS-SWIMMING (44)

Men:

Rob Bale – born 19/07/1990, Manchester. Lives: Stirling.

Craig Benson – born 30/04/1994, Livingston. Lives: Edinburgh.

Adam Brown – born 16/01/1989, Cambridge. Lives: Hatfield.

Simon Burnett – born 14/04/1983, Oxford. Lives: USA.

David Carry – born 08/10/1981, Aberdeen. Lives: Stockport.

Ross Davenport – 23/05/1984, Derby. Lives: Loughborough.

David Davies – 03/03/1985, Cardiff. Lives: Cardiff.

James Disney-May – born 04/08/1992, Chertsey. Lives: USA.

Daniel Fogg – born 24/08/1987, Edmonton. Lives: Loughborough.

Craig Gibbons – born 29/11/1985, High Wycombe. Lives: Aylesbury.

James Goddard – born 30/03/1983, Seychelles.

Antony James – 05/11/1989, born Plymouth. Lives: Stockport.

Michael Jamieson – 05/08/1988, Glasgow. Lives: Bath.

Ieuan Lloyd – 09/07/1993, Penarth. Lives: Cardiff.

Marco Loughran – born 24/03/1989, Wimbledon. Lives: Guildford.

Roberto Pavoni – born 22/03/1991, Harold Wood. Lives: Loughborough.

Robbie Renwick – born 21/07/1988, Abu Dhabi. Lives: Glasgow.

Michael Rock – born 13/03/1987, Liverpool. Lives: Stockport.

Joe Roebuck – born 05/06/1985, Rotherham. Lives: Loughborough.

Liam Tancock – born 07/05/1985, Exeter. Lives: Loughborough.

Grant Turner – born 11/03/1989, Swindon. Lives: Loughborough.

Chris Walker-Hebborn – born 01/07/1990, Bury St Edmunds. Lives: Bath.

Andrew Willis – born 03/12/1990, Frimley. Lives: Bath.

Andrew Willis

James Goddard

Swimmers: Andrew Willis (left) and James Goddard (right) will hit the pool for Team GB

Women:

Rebecca Adlington – born 17/02/1989, Mansfield. Lives: Nottingham.

Sophie Allen – born 21/03/1992, Lincoln. Lives: Stockport.

Georgia Davies – born 11/10/1990, Swansea. Lives: Swansea.

Ellie Faulkner – born 05/01/1993, Sheffield. Lives: Sheffield.

Ellen Gandy – born 15/08/1991, Bromley. Lives: Australia.

Fran Halsall – born 12/04/1990, Southport. Lives: Loughborough.

Kate Haywood – born 01/04/1987, Grimsby. Lives: Australia.

Jo Jackson – born 12/09/1986, Northallerton. Lives: Loughborough.

Jessica Lloyd – born 14/03/1995, Oldham. Lives: Manchester.

Jemma Lowe – born 31/03/1990, Hartlepool. Lives: Swansea.

Caitlin McClatchey – born 28/11/1985, Portsmouth. Lives: Loughborough.

Hannah Miley – born 08/08/1989, Swindon. Lives: Garioch.

Siobhan-Marie O'Connor – born 29/11/1995, Bath. Lives: Bath.

Keri-anne Payne – born 09/12/1987, Johannesburg. Lives: Stockport.

Stephanie Proud – born 29/08/1988, Durham. Lives: USA.

Lizzie Simmonds – born 11/01/1991, Beverley. Lives: Loughborough.

Amy Smith – born 24/07/1987, Kidderminster. Lives: Loughborough.

Gemma Spofforth – born 17/11/1987, Shoreham-on-Sea. Lives: USA.

Stacey Tadd – born 21/02/1989, Bath. Lives: Bath.

Rebecca Turner – born 01/08/1992, Rotherham. Lives: Sheffield.

Aimee Willmott – born 26/02/1993, Middlesbrough. Lives: Middlesbrough.

Lizzie Simmonds

Fran Halsall

Swimmers: Lizzie Simmonds (left) and Fran Halsall (right) are among those competing

AQUATICS-SYNCHRONISED SWIMMING (9)

Yvette Baker – born 25/11/1991, Sutton Coldfield. Lives: Birmingham.

Katie Clark – born 23/03/1994, Reading. Lives: Reading.

Katie Dawkins – born 20/08/1988, Bristol. Lives: Bristol.

Olivia Federici – born 13/02/1990, Plymouth. Lives: Aldershot.

Jennifer Knobbs – born 19/05/1989, Toronto. Lives: Aldershot.

Vicki Luckass – born 11/09/1990, Frimley. Lives: Aldershot.

Asha Randall – born 06/04/1990, Ascot. Lives: Aldershot.

Jenna Randall – born 20/09/1988, Ascot. Lives: Aldershot.

Katie Skelton – born 05/10/1987, Reading. Lives: Reading.

AQUATICS-WATER POLO (26)

Men:

Craig Figes – born 14/08/1978, Bristol.

Matthew Holland – born 22/06/1989, Carshalton, Surrey.

Ciaran James – born 05/07/1991, Bristol.

Sean King – born 03/05/1989, West Wickham, Kent.

Joseph O'Regan – born 22/06/1991, Oldham, Lancashire.

Robert Parker – born 04/12/1987, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire.

Alexander Parsonage – born 30/05/1985, Dudley.

Glen Robinson -born 26/01/1989, Kendal, Cumbria.

Sean Ryder – born 18/06/1987, Nottingham.

Adam Schofield – born 24/05/1985, Leeds.

Edward Scott – born 28/05/1988, Bolton.

Jake Vincent – born 24/06/1989, Solihull

Jack Waller – born 06/10/1989, Welwyn Garden City.

Water polo: The Great Britain mens team

Water polo: The Great Britain mens team

Women:

Francesca Clayton – born 07/01/1990, Nottingham.

Lisa Gibson – born 12/08/1989, Chichester, Manchester.

Ciara Gibson-/07/09/article-2171029-13C8D113000005DC-471_634x400.jpg” width=”634″ height=”400″ alt=”Water polo: The Great Britain women's team” class=”blkBorder” />

Water polo: The Great Britain women's team

ARCHERY (6)

Men:

Larry Godfrey – born 09/05/1976, Bristol. Lives: Bristol.

Simon Terry – born 27/03/1974, Stirling. Lives: Grantham.

Alan Wills – born 03/08/1981, Peterlee. Lives: Frizington, Cumbria.

Women:

Naomi Folkard – born 18/09/1983, Leamington Spa. Lives: Kidderminster.

Amy Oliver – born 10/06/1987, Mexborough. Lives: Mexborough.

Alison Williamson – born 03/10/1971, Melton Mowbray. Lives: Stafford.

ATHLETICS (78)

Men:

Adam Gemili – 100m and 4 x 100m, born 01/01/1970, London. Lives: Dartford.

Dwain Chambers – 100m and 4 x 100m, born 05/04/1978, London. Lives: London

James Dasaolu- 100 and 4x100m, born 05/09/1987, Croydon. Lives: Loughborough.

Christian Malcolm – 200m and 4x100m, born 03/06/1979, Cardiff. Lives: Newport.

James Ellington- 200m and 4x100m, born 06/09/1985, Croydon. Lives: London.

Martyn Rooney – 400m and 4x400m, born 03/04/1987, Croydon. Lives: Loughborough.

Conrad Williams – 400m and 4x400m, born 05/04/78, Kingston, Jamaica. Lives: Hither Green.

Nigel Levine – 400m and 4x400m, born 30/04/1989, Bedford. Lives: Bedford.

Andrew Osagie – 800m, born 19/02/88, Harlow. Lives: Twickenham.

Michael Rimmer – 800m, born 03/02/1986, Southport. Lives: Manchester

Gareth Warburton – 800m, born 23/04/83, Beverley. Lives: Cardiff.

Ross Murray – 1500m, born 02/07/91, Gateshead. Lives: Twickenham.

Andrew Baddeley – 1500m, born 20/06/1982, London. Lives: London.

Nick McCormick – 5000m, born 06/10/1991, Newcastle. Lives: Loughborough.

Mo Farah – 5,000 and 10,000, born 23/03/1983, Somalia. Lives: Portland, USA.

Chris Thompson – 10,000m, born 17/04/1981, Barrow-in-Furness. Lives: Oregon, USA.

Stuart Stokes – 3000mSC, born 05/10/1976, Bolton. Lives: Bolton

Lawrence Clarke – 110m hurdles, born 12/03/1990, London. Lives: Bath.

Andrew Pozzi – 110m hurdles, born 15/05/1992, Leamington Spa. Lives: Bristol.

Track and field athletes: (from left) Adam Gemili, Goldie Sayers,Yamile Aldama, Andrew Osagie, Lisa Dobriskey, Greg Rutherford, Lisa Dobriskey, Anyika Onuora, Sophie Hitchon and Rhys Williams

Track and field athletes: (from left) Adam Gemili, Goldie Sayers,Yamile Aldama, Andrew Osagie, Lisa Dobriskey, Greg Rutherford, Lisa Dobriskey, Anyika Onuora, Sophie Hitchon and Rhys Williams

Andy Turner – 110m hurdles, born 19/09/1980, Nottingham. Lives: Sutton.

Dai Greene – 400m hurdles and 4x400m, born 11/04/86, Llanelli. Lives: Trowbridge.

Jack Green – 400m hurdles and 4x400m, born 06/10/1991, Maidstone. Lives: Bath.

Rhys Williams – 400m hurdles, born 27/02/1984, Cardiff. Lives: London.

Robbie Grabarz – high jump, born 03/10/1987, Enfield. Lives: Birmingham.

Steve Lewis – pole vault, born 20/05/1986, Stoke on Trent. Lives: Loughborough.

Greg Rutherford – long jump, born 17/11/1986, Milton Keynes. Lives: Milton Keynes.

Chris Tomlinson – long jump, born 15/09/81, Middlesbrough. Lives: London.

Philips Idowu – triple jump, born 31/12/1978, Hackney. Lives: Birmingham.

Mervyn Luckwell – javelin, born 29/11/1984, Milton Keynes. Lives: Loughborough.

Lawrence Okoye- discus, born 06/10/1991, Croydon. Lives Croydon.

Brett Morse – discus, born 11/02/1989, Cardiff. Lives: Penarth.

Abdul Buhari – discus, born 26/06/1982, Nigeria. Lives: London.

Carl Myerscough – Shotput, born 21 October 1979, Blackpool. Lives: USA.

Alex Smith – Hammer, born 06/03/1988, Hull. Lives: Hull.

Daniel Awde – Decathlon, born 22/06/1988, Essex. Lives: Essex.

Dominic King – 50k walk, born 30/05/1983, Colchester. Lives: Colchester.

Danny Talbot – 4x100m, born 01/05/1991, Sailisbury. Lives: Trowbridge.

Simeon Williamson – 4x100m, born 16/01/1986, London. Lives: Enfield.

Mark Lewis-Francis – 4x100m, born 04/09/82, Birmingham. Lives: London.

Richard Buck – 4x400m, born 14/11/1986, York. Lives: Loughborough.

Luke Lennon-Ford – 4x400m, born 05/05/1989, Sutton Coldfield. Lives: London.

Rob Tobin – 4x400m, born 20/12/1983, Lincoln. Lives: Basingstoke.

Lee Merrien – marathon, born 26/04/1979, St Andrews, Guernsey. Lives: St Andrews, Guernsey.

Scott Overall – marathon, born 09/02/83, London. Lives: London.

David Webb – marathon, born 17/03/1983, Leeds. Lives: Leeds.

Chance: Mo Farah is gunning for gold

Chance: Mo Farah is gunning for gold

Women:

Abi Oyepitan – 100m and 200m, born 30/12/1997, London. Lives: London.

Anyika Onuora – 100m and 200m, born 28/10/1984, Liverpool. Lives: London.

Margaret Adeoye – 200m, born 22/04/1985, London. Lives: London.

Christine Ohuruogu – 400m and 4x400m, born 17/05/1984, London. Lives: London.

Shana Cox – 400m and 4x400m, born 22/01/1985, Brooklyn, USA. Lives: London.

Lee McConnell – 400m and 4x400m, born 09/10/1978, Glasgow. Lives: Glasgow.

Lynsey Sharp – 800m, born 11/07/1990, Edinburgh. Lives: Edinburgh.

Laura Weightman – 1500m, born 01/07/1997, Alnwick. Lives: Leeds.

Lisa Dobriskey – 1500m, born 23/12/1983, Ashford. Lives: Loughborough.

Hannah England – 1500m, born 06/03/1987, Oxford. Lives: Birmingham.

Jo Pavey – 5000m and 10,000m, born 20/09/1973, Exeter. Lives: Exeter.

Julia Bleasdale – 5000m and 10,000m, born 09/09/1981, Surrey. Lives: Surrey.

Barbara Parker – 5000m and 3000mSC, born 08/11/1982, King's Lynn. Lives: California, USA.

Eilish McColgan – 3000mSC, born 25/11/1990, Dundee. Lives: Carnoustie.

Johanna Jackson – 20km walk, born 17/01/1985, Middlesbrough. Lives: Leeds.

Tiffany Porter – 100m hurdles, born 13/11/1987, Michigan, USA. Lives: London.

Perri Shakes-Drayton – 400m hurdles, born 21/12/1988, London. Lives: London.

Eilidh Child – 400m hurdles, born 20/02/1987, Perth. Lives: Kinross/Bath.

Holly Bleasdale – pole vault, born 02/11/1991, Preston. Lives: Chorley.

Kate Dennison – pole vault, born 07/05/1984, Durban, South Africa. Lives: Loughborough.

Shara Proctor – long jump, born 16/09/1989, Anguilla. Lives: Atlanta, USA.

Yamile Aldama – triple jump, born 14/08/1972, Havana, Cuba. Lives: London.

Sophie Hitchon – hammer, born 11/07/1991, Burnley. Lives: Loughborough.

Goldie Sayers – javelin, born 16/07/1982, Newmarket. Lives: London.

Jessica Ennis – heptathlon and 100m hurdles, born 28/01/1986, Sheffield. Lives: Sheffield.

Katarina Johnson-Thompson – heptathlon, born 09/01/1993, Liverpool. Lives: Liverpool.

Louise Hazel – heptathlon, born 06/10/1985, Southwark. Lives: Birmingham.

Marilyn Okoro – 4x400m, born 23/09/1984, London. Lives: London.

Nicola Sanders – 4x400m, born 23/06/1982, High Wycombe. Lives: Bourne End.

Emily Diamond – 4x400m, born 11/06/1991, Bristol. Lives: Bristol.

Paula Radcliffe – marathon, born 18/12/1977, Northwich. Lives: Salisbury.

Mara Yamauchi – marathon, born 13/08/1973, Oxford. Lives: Teddington, Middlesex.

Claire Hallissey – marathon, born 17/03/1983, Watford. Lives: Virginia, USA.

Great hope: Jessica Ennis is one of our best prospects

Great hope: Jessica Ennis is one of our best prospects

BADMINTON (4)

Chris Adcock – born 27/04/89, Leicester. Lives: Milton Keynes.

Imogen Bankier – born 18/11/87, Glasgow. Lives: Milton Keynes.

Susan Egelstaff – born 12/10/82, Glasgow. Lives: Clarkson.

Rajiv Ouseph – born 30/08/86, Hounslow. Lives: Feltham.

BASKETBALL (24)

Men:

Kieron Achara – born 03/07/1983, Stirling.

Robert Archibald – born 29/03/1980, Paisley.

Eric Boateng – born 20/11/1985, London.

Dan Clark – born 16/09/1988, London.

Luol Deng – born 16/04/1985, Sudan.

Joel Freeland – born 07/02/1987, Aldershot.

Kyle Johnson – born 31/12/1988, Toronto, Canada.

Andrew Lawrence – born 04/06/1990, London.

Mike Lenzly – born 01/05/1981, Oxford.

Pops Mensah-Bonsu – born 07/09/1983, London.

Nate Reinking – born 07/12/1973, Upper Sandusky, Ohio, USA.

Andrew Sullivan – born 12/02/1980, London.

Basketboys: The Team GB men's basketball team

Basketboys: The Team GB men's basketball team

Women:

Dominique Allen – born 10/09/1989, Wordsley.

Rose Anderson – born 23/03/1988, Edinburgh.

Kim Butler – born 07/09/1982, Tacoma, Washington.

Stef Collins – born 30/12/1982, Upper Heyford.

Temi Fagbenle – born 08/09/1992, Baltimore, USA.

Chantelle Handy – born 16/06/1987, Consett, Co. Durham.

Jo Leedham – born 05/12/1987, Ellesmere Port.

Julie Page – born 21/04/1983, Manchester.

Natalie Stafford – born 08/12/1976, Sydney, Australia.

Azania Stewart – born 13/04/1989, London.

Rachael Vanderwal – born 27/06/1983, Burlington, Canada.

Jenaya Wade-Fray – born 05/09/1988, St George's, Bermuda.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL (4)

Men:

Steve Grotowski – born 30/05/1982, London. Lives: Boynton Beach, Florida.

John Garcia Thompson – born 08/06/1979, Palma de Mallorca, Spain.

Women:

Zara Dampney – born 10/06/1986, Christchurch, Dorset.

Shauna Mullin – born 11/09/1984, Johannesburg, South Africa.

Sand stars: Beach volleyball players Zara Dampney and Shauna Mullin

Sand stars: Beach volleyball players Zara Dampney and Shauna Mullin

BOXING (10)

Men:

Luke Campbell – born 27/09/1987, Hull. Lives: Hull.

Fred Evans – born 04/02/1991, Cardiff. Lives: Cardiff.

Anthony Joshua – born 15/10/1989, Watford. Lives: London.

Anthony Ogogo – born 24/11/1988, Great Yarmouth. Lives: Lowestoft.

Andrew Selby – born 25/12/1988, Barry. Lives: Barry.

Thomas Stalker – born 30/06/1984, Liverpool. Lives: Liverpool.

Josh Taylor – born 02/01/1991, Prestonpans, East Lothian. Lives: Edinburgh.

Women:

Nicola Adams – born 26/10/1982, Leeds. Lives: Leeds.

Natasha Jonas – born 18/06/1984, Liverpool. Lives: Liverpool.

Savannah Marshall – born 19/05/1991, Hartlepool. Lives: Hartlepool.

CANOE-SLALOM (5)

Tim Baillie – born 11/05/79, Aberdeen. Lives: Cheshunt.

David Florence – born 08/08/82, Edinburgh. Lives: Loughton, Essex.

Richard Hounslow – born 19/12/81, Harrow. Lives: Loughton, Essex.

Lizzie Neave – born 12/06/87, Newcastle-under-Lyme. Lives: Highams Park, Essex.

Etienne Stott – born 30/06/79, Manchester. Lives: Cheshunt.

CANOE-SPRINT (10)

Tim Brabants – born 23/01/77, Walton-on-Thames. Lives: Teddington.

Liam Heath – born 17/08/84, Guildford. Lives: Maidenhead.

Richard Jefferies – born 05/02/87, Bembridge, IOW. Lives: Nottingham.

Ed McKeever – born 27/08/83, Bradford-on-Avon. Lives: Wooburn Green, Bucks.

Jon Schofield – born 10/05/85, Petersfield, Hants. Lives: Maidenhead.

Rachel Cawthorn – born 14/06/12, Guildford. Lives: Maidenhead.

Angela Hannah – born 24/03/86, Harare, Zimbabwe. Lives: Taplow, Berkshire.

Louisa Sawers – born 26/08/88, Walton-on-Thames. Lives: Marlow.

Jess Walker – born 24/06/90, Brighton. Lives: High Wycombe.

Abigail Edmonds – born 26/09/1990, Watford. Lives: Marlow.

Tim Brabants

Angela Hannah

Canoe crafters: Tim Brabants (left) and Angela Hannah (right)

CYCLING-BMX (2)

Liam Phillips – born 11/03/1989, Taunton. Lives: Manchester.

Shanaze Reade – born 23/09/1988, Crewe. Lives: Stockport.

CYCLING-MOUNTAIN BIKE (2)

Liam Killeen – born 12/04/1982, London. Lives: Malvern.

Annie Last – born 07/09/1990, Nottingham. Lives: Bakewell.

CYCLING-ROAD (9)

Mark Cavendish – born 21/05/1985, Isle of Man.

Chris Froome – born 20/05/1985, Nairobi, Kenya.

David Millar – born 04/01/1977, Mtarfa, Malta.

Ian Stannard – born 25/05/1987, Chelmsford.

Bradley Wiggins – born 28/04/1980, Ghent, Belgium.

Lizzie Armitstead – born 18/12/1988, Otley.

Nicole Cooke – born 13/04/1983, Swansea.

Lucy Martin – born 05/05/1990, Widnes.

Emma Pooley – born 03/10/1982, London.

CYCLING-TRACK (14)

Men:

Philip Hindes – born 22/09/1992, Krefeld, Germany. Lives: Manchester.

Chris Hoy – born 23/03/1976, Edinburgh. Lives: Manchester.

Jason Kenny – born 23/03/1988, Bolton. Lives: Bolton.

Steven Burke – born 04/03/1988, Burnley. Lives: Colne.

Ed Clancy – born 12/03/1985, Barnsley. Lives: Newton-le-Willows.

Peter Kennaugh – born 15/06/1989, Isle of Man. Lives: Isle of Man.

Andrew Tennant – born 09/03/1987, Wolverhampton. Lives: Wilmslow.

Geraint Thomas – born 25/05/1986, Cardiff. Lives: Manchester.

Women:

Victoria Pendleton – born 24/09/1980, Hitchin. Lives: Manchester.

Jessica Varnish – born 19/11/1990, Birmingham. Lives: Manchester.

Wendy Houvenaghel – born 27/11/1974, Magherafelt. Lives: Bodmin.

Dani King – born 21/11/1990, Southampton. Lives: Southampton.

Joanna Rowsell – born 05/12/1988, Carshalton. Lives: Manchester.

Laura Trott – born 24/04/1992, Harlow. Lives: Manchester.

Cyclist: Laura Trott is one of the women's team

Cyclist: Laura Trott is one of the women's team

EQUESTRIAN-DRESSAGE (4)

Carl Hester – born 29/6/1967, Isle of Sark. Lives: Newent, Gloucestershire.

Charlotte Dujardin – born 13/7/1986, Enfield. Lives: Newent, Gloucestershire.

Laura Bechtolsheimer – born 31/5/1985, Mainz, Germany. Lives: Ampney St Peter, Gloucestershire.

Richard Davison – born 20/9/1955, Nottingham. Lives: Combridge, Staffordshire.

EQUESTRIAN-EVENTING (5)

Tina Cook – born 31/8/1978, Rustington. Lives: Worthing.

William Fox-Pitt – born 2/1/1969, Hampstead. Lives: Sturminster Newton, Dorset.

Zara Phillips – born 15/5/1981, London. Lives: Stroud.

Mary King – born 8/6/1961, Newark. Lives: Salcombe Regis, Devon.

Nicola Wilson – born 01/10/76, Darlington. Lives Northallerton, Yorkshire.

EQUESTRIAN-JUMPING (4)

Nick Skelton – born 30/12/1957, Bedworth. Lives: Alcester, Warwickshire.

Ben Maher – born 30/1/1983, Enfield. Lives: Bishops Stortford.

Scott Brash – born 5/12/1985, Peebles. Lives: Peebles.

Peter Charles – born 1/1/1960, Liverpool. Lives: Alton, Hampshire.

Equestrian events: (from left) Nick Skelton, Scott Brash, Tina Fletcher, Peter Charles and Ben Maher

Equestrian events: (from left) Nick Skelton, Scott Brash, Tina Fletcher, Peter Charles and Ben Maher

FENCING (10)

Men:

James Davis (foil) – born 03/07/1991, Edgware, London. Lives: Barnet.

James Honeybone (sabre) – born 11/01/1991, Truro. Lives: Truro.

Richard Kruse (foil) – born 30/07/83, London. Lives: London.

Husayn Rosowsky (foil) – born 10/04/1991, Sheffield.

Women:

Anna Bentley (foil) – born 28/01/1981, Aberdeen. Lives: London.

Louise Bond-Williams (sabre) – born 14/05/1982, Chipping Campden. Lives: Truro.

Corinna Lawrence (epee) – born 25/06/1990, Plymouth. Lives: Plymouth.

Natalia Sheppard (foil) – born 27/05/1984, Gdansk, Poland. Lives: Bath.

Sophie Troiano (foil) – born 18/03/1987, London. Lives: New Malden.

Sophie Williams (sabre) – born 21/03/1991, Rinteln, Germany. Lives: Newquay.

FOOTBALL (36)

Men:

Joe Allen – born 14/3/1990, Carmarthen.

Craig Bellamy – born 13/7/1979, Cardiff.

Ryan Bertrand – born 5/8/1989, Southwark.

Jack Butland – born 10/3/1983, Bristol.

Tom Cleverley – born 12/8/1989, Basingstoke.

Jack Cork – born 25/6/1989, Carshalton.

Steven Caulker – born 29/12/1991, Feltham.

Craig Dawson – born 6/5/1990, Rochdale.

Ryan Giggs – born 29/11/1973, Cardiff.

Line up: The men's and women's football squads

Line up: The men's and women's football squads

Aaron Ramsey – born 26/12/1990, Caerphilly

Micah Richards – born 24/6/1988, Birmingham.

Danny Rose – born 2/7/1990, Doncaster.

Scott Sinclair – born 25/3/1989, Bath.

Marvin Sordell – born 17/2/1991, Harrow.

Jason Steele – born 18/8/1990, Bishop Auckland.

Daniel Sturridge – born 1/9/1989, Birmingham.

Neil Taylor – born 7/2/1989, St Asaph.

James Tomkins – born 29/3/1989, Basildon.

Welsh stars: Ryan Giggs and Craig Bellamy

Welsh stars: Ryan Giggs and Craig Bellamy

Women:

Eniola Aluko – born 21/2/1987, Lagos.

Anita Asante – born 27/4/1985, London.

Karen Bardsley – born 14/10/1984, Santa Monica.

Sophie Bradley – born 20/10/1989, Nottingham.

Rachel Brown – born 2/7/1980, Burnley.

Karen Carney – born 1/8/1987, Birmingham.

Ifeoma Dieke – born 25/02/1981, Amherst.

Stephanie Houghton – born 23/4/1988, Durham.

Kim Little – born 29/6/1990, Aberdeen.

Claire Rafferty – born 11/1/1989, Orpington.

Alex Scott – born 14/10/1984, London.

Jill Scott – born 2/2/1987, Sunderland.

Kelly Smith – born 29/10/1978, Watford.

Casey Stoney – born 13/5/1982, Basildon.

Ellen White – born 9/5/1989, Aylesbury.

Fara Williams – born 25/1/1984, Greenwich.

Rachel Williams – born 10/1/1988, Leicester.

Rachel Yankey – born 1/11/1979, London.

The girls: The women's football team is expected to do well

The girls: The women's football team is expected to do well

GYMNASTICS-ARTISTIC (10)

Men:

Louis Smith – born 22/04/1989, Peterborough. Lives: Peterborough.

Sam Oldham – born 17/02/1993, Nottingham. Lives: Nottingham.

Daniel Purvis – born 13/11/1990, Liverpool. Lives: Southport.

Kristian Thomas – born 14/02/1980, Wolverhampton. Lives: Wolverhampton.

Max Whitlock – born 13/01/1993, Hemel Hempstead. Lives: Hemel Hempstead.

Women:

Rebecca Tunney – born 26/10/1996, Ashton-under-Lyne. Lives: Manchester.

Elizabeth Tweddle – born 01/04/1985, Johannesburg, South Africa. Lives: Bunbury, Cheshire.

Imogen Cairns – born 26/01/1989, Bristol. Lives: Bristol.

Hannah Whelan – born 01/07/1992, Singapore. Lives: Stockport.

Jennifer Pinches – born 25/05/1994, High Peak, Derbyshire. Lives: High Peak, Derbyshire.

GYMNASTICS-RHYTHMIC (7)

Individual:

Francesca Jones – born 09/11/1990, Kettering, Northamptonshire. Lives: Wellingborough, Northamptonshire.

Group:

Rachel Smith – born 03/01/1993, Coventry. Lives: Bath.

Jade Faulkner – born 21/12/1993, Coventry. Lives: Swindon.

Francesca Fox – born 13/06/1992, Trowbridge, Wiltshire. Lives: Trowbridge, Wiltshire.

Lynne Hutchison – born 10/11/1994, Tokyo. Lives: Bath.

Louisa Pouli – born 23/01/1993, Corfu, Greece. Lives: Bath.

Georgina Cassar – born 09/09/1993, Gibraltar. Lives: Bath.

Rachel Smith

Georgina Cassar

Rhythmic gymnastics: Rachel Smith (left) and Georgina Cassar (right) will be competing

GYMNASTICS-TRAMPOLINE (1)

Katherine Driscoll – born 13/03/1986. Chatham, Medway. Lives: Houghton Le Spring, Tyne and Wear.

HANDBALL (28)

Men:

Robert White (captain) – born 05/04/83, Milton Keynes. Lives: Valence, France.

Jesper Parker – born 18/04/84, Gothenburg, Sweden. Lives: Gothenburg.

John Pearce – born 23/11/87, Poole, Dorset.

Mark Hawkins – born 28/12/85, Cuckfield, West Sussex. Lives: Reykjavik, Iceland.

Martin Hare – born 28/11/89, Stavanger, Norway.

Ciaran Williams – born 22/12/87, Salford. Lives: Bury.

Chris Mohr – born 12/01/90, Frankfurt, Germany. Lives: Aarhus, Denmark.

Steven Larsson – born 01/05/81 Scarborough. Lives: Oslo, Denmark.

Seb Edgar – born 26/05/91, Saint Peray, France. Lives: Lyon.

Seb Prieto – born 04/02/1987 Monaco. Lives: Valence, France.

Gawain Vincent – born 09/03/90, Les Lilas, France. Lives: Nantes, France.

Robin Garnham – born 01/05/88, Karlstad, Sweden. Lives: Gothenburg.

Dan McMillan – born 12/08/82, Brockenhurst, The New Forest. Lives: Aarhus, Denmark.

Chris McDermott – born 07/06/89, Prenton, Merseyside. Lives: Birkenhead.

Women:

Sarah Hargreaves – born 17/05/89 Farevejle, Denmark. Lives: Denmark.

Jane Mayes – born 10/01/89, Esbjerg, Denmark. Lives: Crystal Palace.

Louise Jukes – born 14/04/84, Ashford, Kent. Lives: Crystal Palace.

Yvonne Leuthold – born 30/01/80 Berne, Switzerland. Lives: London.

Kelsi Fairbrother – born 05/08/89 Hillingdon, Middlesex. Lives: Esbjerg, Denmark.

Lynn McCafferty – born 15/04/79, Coatbridge, Glasgow. Lives: Crystal Palace.

Holly Lam-Moores – born 12/09/90, Burnley, Lancashire. Lives: London.

Britt Goodwin – born 24/04/83, Gjovik, Norway. Lives: Crystal Palace.

Lyn /07/09/article-2171029-13E87F84000005DC-649_634x405.jpg” width=”634″ height=”405″ alt=”Handball captains: Lynn McCafferty and Bobby White” class=”blkBorder” />

Handball captains: Lynn McCafferty and Bobby White

HOCKEY (32)

Men:

Nick Catlin – born 08/04/89 Marlow, Buckinghamshire.

Jonty Clarke – born 28/01/81 Southend-on-Sea, Essex.

Matt Daly – born 08/07/83 Saudi Arabia.

James Fair – born 08/01/81 Chester, Cheshire.

Dan Fox – born 03/03/83 Godalming, Surrey.

Ben Hawes – born 28/07/80 Lewes, Sussex.

Ashley Jackson – born 27/08/87 Tunbridge Wells, Kent.

Glenn Kirkham – born 08/10/82 Grimsby, North Lincolnshire.

Iain Lewers – born 05/01/84 Belfast, Northern Ireland.

Iain Mackay – born 24/4/84 Braintree, Essex.

Harry Martin – born 23/01/92 Ipswich, Suffolk.

Barry Middleton – born 12/01/84 Doncaster, South Yorkshire.

Rob Moore – born 21/05/81 Winchester, Hampshire.

Richard Smith – born 28/09/87 Portsmouth, Hampshire.

James Tindall – born 22/04/83 Virginia Water, Surrey.

Alastair Wilson – born 19/12/83 Sheffield, South Yorkshire.

Women:

Ashleigh Ball – born 25/03/86 Brighton, Sussex.

Laura Bartlett – born 22/06/88 Glasgow.

Crista Cullen – born 20/08/85 Boston, Lincolnshire.

Alex Danson – born 21/05/85 Southampton.

Hannah Macleod – born 09/06/84 Huntingdon, Cambridgeshire.

Emily Maguire – born 17/12/87 Paisley, Scotland.

Anne Panter – born 28/1/84 Wellingborough.

Helen Richardson – born Hitchin, Hertfordshire.

Chloe Rogers – born 30/03/85 Harlow, Essex.

Beth Storry – born 24/04/78 Reading, Berkshire.

Sarah Thomas – born 13/01/81 Aberdare, Wales.

Georgie Twigg – born 21/11/90 Lincoln.

Laura Unsworth – born 08/03/88 Sutton Coldfield.

Kate Walsh – born 09/05/80 Withington, Manchester.

Sally Walton – born 09/09/84 Solihull.

Nicola White – born 20/01/88 Oldham, Greater Manchester.

Sticks: The Team GB men's hockey players

Sticks: The Team GB men's hockey players

JUDO (14)

Men:

Ashley McKenzie (-60kg) – born 17/7/1989 London.

Colin Oates (-66kg) – born 07/06/1983 North Lopham, Norfolk.

Daniel Williams (-73kg) – born 20/04/89 Shrewsbury. Lives: Camberley.

Euan Burton (-81kg) born 31/03/79 Ascot. Lives: Edinburgh.

Winston Gordon (-90kg) born 09/11/76 London.

James Austin (-100kg) born 05/04/83 Lichfield. Lives: Edinburgh.

Christopher Sherrington (+100kg) born 21/10/82 Wigan. Lives: Edinburgh).

Women:

Kelly Edwards (48kg) born 09/12/90 Telford. Lives: Kent.

Sophie Cox (-52kg) born 23/12/82 Rochdale. Lives: Kent.

Sarah Clark (-57kg) born 03/01/78 South Shields. Lives: Edinburgh.

Gemma Howell (-63kg) born 13/06/90, Telford. Lives: Kent.

Sally Conway (-70kg) born 01/02/87 Bristol. Lives: Edinburgh.

Gemma Gibbons (-78kg) born 06/01/87 Greenwich.

Karina Bryant (+78kg) born 27/01/79 Kingston. Lives Camberley

MODERN PENTATHLON (4)

Mhairi Spence – born 31/08/1985, Farr nr Inverness. Lives: Bath.

Samantha Murray – born 25/09/1989, Clitheroe. Lives: Bath.

Nick Woodbridge – born 01/07/1986, Telford. Lives: Bath.

Sam Weale – born 09/02/1982, Yeovil. Lives: Bath.

Sam Weale

Samantha Murray

Modern Pentathlon stars: Sam Weale (left) and Samantha Murray (right)

ROWING (47)

Men:

Chris Bartley – born 02/02/84, Chester. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Alan Campbell – born 09/05/83, Coleraine. Lives: Richmond.

Peter Chambers – born 14/03/90, Coleraine. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Richard Chambers – born 10/06/85, Coleraine. Lives: Maidenhead.

Charles Cousins – born 13/12/88, Willingham, Cambs. Lives: Cambridge.

Richard Egington – born 26/02/79, Knutsford. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

James Foad – born 20/03/87, Southampton. Lives: Hampton, Middlesex.

Alex Gregory – born 11/03/84, Wormington. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Phelan Hill (cox) – born 21/07/79, Bedford. Lives: London.

Mark Hunter – born 01/07/78, Romford. Lives: High Wycombe.

Tom James – born 11/03/84, Wrexham. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Matthew Langridge – born 20/05/83, Northwich. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Bill Lucas – born 13/08/87, Kingswear. Lives: London.

George Nash – born 02/10/89, Guildford. Lives: Guildford.

Alex Partridge – born 25/01/81, Alton, Hants. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Zac Purchase – born 02/05/86, Tewkesbury. Lives: Wallingford.

Pete Reed – born 27/07/81, Nailsworth. Lives: Chiswick.

Tom Ransley – born 06/09/85, Cambridge. Lives: Cambridge.

Stephen Rowbotham – born 11/11/81, Winscombe, Somerset. Lives: Isleworth, London.

Will Satch – born 09/06/89, Henley. Lives: Maidenhead.

Mohamed Sbihi – born 27/03/88, Surbiton. Lives: Surbiton.

Greg Searle – born 20/03/72, Ashford, Middlesex. Lives: Marlow.

Tom Solesbury – born 23/09/80, Farnborough. Lives Henley-on-Thames.

Sam Townsend – born 26/11/85, Reading. Lives: Reading.

Andrew Triggs Hodge – born 03/03/79, Aylesbury. Home town, Hebden. Lives: Oxford.

Matthew Wells – born 19/04/79, Bradford. Home town, Hexham. Lives: Putney.

Rob Williams – born 21/01/85, Taplow, Bucks. Home town, Maidenhead. Lives: London.

Constantine Louloudis – born 15/09/91, London. Lives: Oxford.

Rowers: Alex Gregory, Pete Reed, Tom James and Andrew Triggs Hodge

Rowers: Alex Gregory, Pete Reed, Tom James and Andrew Triggs Hodge

Women:

Katherine Copeland – born 01/12/90, Ashington. Lives: Stokesley, North Yorkshire.

Debbie Flood – born 27/02/80, Harrogate, N Yorks. Home town, Guiseley. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Helen Glover – born 17/06/86, Truro. Home town, Penzance. Lives: Reading.

Katherine Grainger – born 12/11/75, Glasgow. Home town, Aberdeen. Lives: Maidenhead.

Sophie Hosking – born 25/01/86, Edinburgh. Lives: Wimbledon.

Frances Houghton – born 19/09/80, Oxford. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Caroline O'Connor (cox) – born 25/04/83, Ealing. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Beth Rodford – born 28/12/82, Burton-upon-Trent. Home town, Gloucester. Lives: Reading.

Heather Stanning – born 26/01/85, Yeovil. Home town, Lossiemouth. Lives: Reading.

Anna Watkins – born 13/02/83, Leek. Lives: Wokingham.

Melanie Wilson – born 25/06/84, Southampton. Lives: London.

Jessica Eddie – born 07/10/84, Durham. Lives: Isleworth, London.

Katie Greves – born 02/09/82, London. Home town, Oxford. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Natasha Page – born 30/04/85, Hartpury. Lives: Reading.

Louisa Reeve – born 16/05/84, London. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Victoria Thornley – born 30/11/87, St Asaph, Wales. Home town, Wrexham. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Annabel Vernon – born 01/09/82, Truro. Home town, Wadebridge. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Olivia Whitlam – born 16/09/85, Warrington. Lives: Henley-on-Thames.

Lindsey Maguire – born 15/01/1982, Edinburgh. Lives: Wallingford.

SAILING (16)

Men:

Ben Ainslie – born 05/02/77, Macclesfield. Lives: Lymington, Hants.

Stuart Bithell – born 28/08/86, Rochdale. Lives: Portland.

Nick Dempsey – born 13/08/80, Norwich. Lives: Weymouth.

Paul Goodison – born 29/11/77, Sheffield. Lives: Weymouth.

Stevie Morrison – born 25/11/78, Eastbourne. Lives: Exmouth.

Luke Patience – born 04/08/86, Helensburgh, Argyll and Bute. Lives: Weymouth.

Iain Percy – born 21/03/76, Southampton. Lives: Valencia.

Ben Rhodes – born 10/05/81, Southampton. Lives: Exmouth.

Andrew Simpson – born 17/12/76, Chertsey. Lives: Sherborne, North Dorset.

Women:

Saskia Clark – born 23/08/79, Colchester. Lives: Weymouth.

Annie Lush – born 11/04/80, Poole. Lives: Poole.

Kate MacGregor – born 12/01/91, Poole. Lives: Poole.

Lucy MacGregor – born 28/11/86, Poole. Lives: Poole.

Hannah Mills – born 29/02/88, Cardiff. Lives: Cardiff.

Bryony Shaw – born 28/04/83, Wandsworth. Lives: Weymouth.

Alison Young – born 29/05/87, Wolverhampton. Lives: Weymouth.

Sailing away: Lucy MacGregor (left), Annie Lush (centre) and Kate MacGregor

Sailing away: Lucy MacGregor (left), Annie Lush (centre) and Kate MacGregor

SHOOTING (11)

Elena Allen (Skeet) – born 12/07/1972, Moscow. Lives: Newport.

Richard Brickell (Skeet)- born 29/10/1975, Newbury. Lives: Newbury.

Richard Faulds (Double trap) – born 16/03/1977, Guildford. Lives: Highclere.

Georgina Geikie (25m pistol) – born 06/12/84, Okehampton. Lives: Exeter.

Jonathan Hammond (Prone rifle) – born 01/10/1980, Aberdeen. Lives: West Virginia.

James Huckle (Three position rifle) – born 17/09/1990, Harlow. Lives: Harlow.

Charlotte Kerwood (Trap) – born 15/09/1986, Cuckfield. Lives: Fletching.

Ed Ling (Trap) – born 07/03/83, Taunton. Lives: Wellington.

Jennifer McIntosh (Air rifle) – born 17/06/1991, Edinburgh. Lives: Aberdeen.

Rory Warlow (Skeet) – born 13/04/1990, Plymouth. Lives: Plymouth.

Peter Wilson (Double trap) – born 15/09/1986, Dorchester. Lives: Sherborne.

TABLE TENNIS (6)

Paul Drinkhall (men's singles & team) – born 16/01/1990, Middlesbrough. Lives: Rotherham.

Liam Pitchford (men's team) – born 12/07/1993, Chesterfield. Lives: Chesterfield.

Andrew Baggaley (men's team) – born 26/02/1983, Northampton. Lives: Milton Keynes.

Joanna Parker (women's singles & team) – born 10/06/1987, Surrey. Lives: Rotherham.

Na Liu (women's team) – born 07/02/1983, Liaoning, China. Lives: Cardiff.

Kelly Sibley (women's team) – born 21/05/1988, Leamington Spa. Lives: Leamington Spa.

Andrew Baggaley

Kelly Sibley

Table toppers: Andrew Baggaley (left) and Kelly Sibley (right)

TAEKWONDO (4)

Men:

Martin Stamper (-68kg) born 21/08/86 Liverpool. Lives: Manchester.

Lutalo Muhammad (-80kgs) born 03/06/91 London. Lives: Manchester.

Women:

Jade Jones (-57kgs) born 21/03/93 Bodelwyddan, Wales. Lives: Manchester.

Sarah Stevenson (-67kgs) born 30/03/83 Doncaster. Lives: Manchester.

TENNIS (8)

Andy Murray – born 15/05/1987, Glasgow. Lives: Oxshott, Surrey.

Anne Keothavong – born 16/09/1983, London. Lives: London.

Elena Baltacha – born 14/08/1983, Kiev, Ukraine. Lives: Ipswich.

Jamie Murray – born 13/02/1986, Dunblane. Lives: London.

Colin Fleming – born 13/08/1984, Linlithgow. Lives: Linlithgow.

Ross Hutchins – born 22/02/1985, London. Lives: London.

Laura Robson – born 21/01/1994, Melbourne, Australia. Lives: London.

Heather Watson – born 19/05/1992, Guernsey. Lives: Bradenton, Florida.

Back for more: Andy Murray will compete at the Games

Back for more: Andy Murray will compete at the Games

TRIATHLON (6)

Men:

Alistair Brownlee – born 23/04/1988, Dewsbury. Lives: Bramhope nr Leeds.

Jonny Brownlee – born 30/04/1990, Leeds. Lives: Bramhope nr Leeds.

Stuart Hayes – born 16/04/1979, London. Lives: London.

Women:

Helen Jenkins born 08/03/1984, Elgin. Lives: Bridgend.

Vicky Holland born 12/01/1986, Gloucester. Lives: Swansea.

Lucy Hall – born 21/02/1992, Leicester. Lives: Lutterworth, Leicestershire.

VOLLEYBALL (24)

Men:

Dami Bakare – born 22/09/1988, Kaduna, Nigeria.

Peter Bakare – born 02/07/1989, London.

Nathan French – born 24/04/1990, Chelmsford.

Jason Haldane – born 23/07/71, Terrace, Canada.

Dan Hunter – born 23/01/1990, Poole.

Chris Lamont – born 07/12/1982, Glasgow.

Mark McGivern – born 24/02/1983, Belshill.

Joel Miller – born 15/12/1988, Bury.

Kieran O'Malley – born 12/05/1988, Halifax.

Andy Pink – born 25/01/1983, Kansas City.

Ben Pipes – born 21/10/1986, Beverley.

Mark Plotyczer – born 19/12/1987, Copacabana.

Spike stars: The Team GB men's volleyball squad

Spike stars: The Team GB men's volleyball squad

Women:

Lynne Beattie – born 23/12/1985, East Renfrewshire.

Maria Bertelli – born 06/10/1977, Droylsden.

Rachel Bragg – born 11/12/1984, Bromsgrove.

Grace Carter – born 10/08/1989, Nottingham.

Rachel Laybourne – born 19/05/1982, Sheffield.

Savanah Leaf – born 04/11/1983, London.

Ciara Michel – born 02/07/1985, Taunton.

Joanne Morgan – born 07/10/1983, Edinburgh.

Lizzie Reid – born 23/01/1989, London.

Janine Sandell – born 07/12/1985, Anerley.

Jennifer Taylor – born 16/08/1980, Bolton.

Lucy Wicks – born 20/03/1982, Swindon.

Big hitters: The Team GB women's volleyball squad

Big hitters: The Team GB women's volleyball squad

WEIGHTLIFTING (5)

Men:

Gareth Evans – born 18/04/86, Dundee. Lives: Leeds.

Peter Kirkbride – born 19/12/87, Irvine, North Ayrshire. Lives: Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire.

Jack Oliver – born 04/01/91, Sidcup. Lives: Leeds.

Women:

Natasha Perdue – born 27/07/75, Swansea. Lives: Leeds

Zoe Smith – born 26/04/94, Greenwich, London. Lives: Abbey Wood, London.

WRESTLING-FREESTYLE (1)

Olga Butkevych – born 03/01/1986, Zaporozhye, Ukraine. Lives: Manchester.

Rain ruins the day again for Susses as game with Lancashire is stopped

Not again! Another washout at Hove halts play for Sussex v Lancashire

|

UPDATED:

13:26 GMT, 9 May 2012

Sussex suffered even more frustration because of bad weather after the first day of their LV County Championship game against Lancashire at Hove was washed out.

Umpires Mark Benson and Nick Cook made the decision shortly after 1pm on Wednesday and although the rain had stopped the outfield was saturated.

Delayed: Ajmal Shahzad's potential debut for Lancashire had to be postponed due to rain

Delayed: Ajmal Shahzad's potential debut for Lancashire had to be postponed due to rain

The decision also delayed Ajmal Shahzad's possible Lancashire debut after his high-profile cross-Pennines move from Yorkshire until the end of the season was completed yesterday.

Rain has blighted Sussex over the past week, as they have only played for 42.1 overs in the last six days of first-class cricket at Hove.

Only eight overs and one ball were possible on the final two days of their last Championship game against Warwickshire and the tour match against West Indies saw only 34 overs in three days.

With a bleak overnight forecast the chances of the ground, normally one of the quickest-drying in the country, being fit for a prompt start on Thursday appear remote.

League Two round-up: Swindon keep five point lead

League Two round-up: Di Canio sees Swindon keep five point lead at the top

|

UPDATED:

21:38 GMT, 6 April 2012

Swindon maintained their five point gap at the top of npower League Two with a slender 1-0 victory over Morecambe.

Robins striker Paul Benson grabbed his 11th of the season less than 60 seconds into the second half as Paolo Di Canio's side move closer towards securing promotion to League One.

Swindon are are now 10 points clear of fourth place with only six games remaining.

Delighted: Paulo Di Canio celebrates Swindon's victory

Delighted: Paulo Di Canio celebrates Swindon's victory

Torquay kept a firm grasp on second spot thanks to a second half Rene Howe goal against Accrington.

Mid-table Stanley made the Gulls work for their victory although the scoreline could have been greater but defender Mark Ellis hit the bar when well placed.

Shrewsbury moved into the top three with a 3-1
win over Macclesfield which extended the hosts' winless streak to 18
league games.

James Collins scored a brace for the promotion-chasing
Shrews while Mark Wright netted the other, with Arnaud Mendy giving the
Silkmen hope amid a late exchange of goals.

The leapfrogged Crawley, who dropped two vital points when they were held 1-1 by Crewe at the Broadfield Stadium.

The result could have been much worse for Steve Evans' side but Gary Alexander equalised with an 88th minute penalty following /04/06/article-2126226-127EA249000005DC-395_468x316.jpg” width=”468″ height=”316″ alt=”Boom: Paul Benson scores the winner for Swindon” class=”blkBorder” />

Boom: Paul Benson scores the winner for Swindon

The loss was compounded with two red cards for Southend, who remain fifth in the table.

James Hanson's 38th minute header opened the scoring for the hosts before Sean Clohessy was dismissed for fouling Nahki Wells, Craig Fagan dispatching the resulting penalty.

Things went from bad to worse for Paul Sturrock's side when substitute Elliot Benyon was sent off for an off-the-ball altercation.

Bottom club Hereford battled back from a goal down to earn a point with a 1-1 draw against fellow relegation battlers Plymouth.

Pilgrims' striker Warren Feeney missed a golden chance to open the scoring but was on hand to pressurise Hereford defender Stefan Stam into scoring an own goal.

Simon Walton then missed a penalty to put Plymouth two goals up before Tom Barkhuizen equalised for the Bulls early in the second half.

Two goals in the last 15 minutes kept Cheltenham safely in the play-offs as they saw off Barnet 2-0.

Barnet are fighting for League Two survival and held out until the 75th minute against Mark Yates' promotion-chasing side.

Kaid Mohamed broke the deadlock before substitute James Spencer guaranteed the three points with two minutes remaining.

Oxford remain in the final play-off spot despite suffering last-gasp defeat at Northampton.

Christian Montano cancelled out Luke Guttridge's early opener, but Adam Chapman's penalty miss proved pivotal as substitute Brett Williams grabbed a stoppage-time winner for the hosts.

There was also late drama at the Memorial Stadium as Gillingham scored a last-minute goal to draw 2-2 with Bristol Rovers.

Chris Whelpdale had opened the scoring for the Gills but the hosts hit back through Eliot Richards and looked to have won the match through Mustapha Carayol's 80th minute strike.

But there was still time for Gillingham to fight back and they secured a point when substitute Dennis Oli levelled in the last minute.

Rotherham struck late to secure a win at Wimbledon with Sam Hoskins' 83rd minute goal enough for a 2-1 win.

Midfielder Ben Pringle had opened the scoring for the visitors before Luke Moore drew Wimbledon level.

Hoskins' winner means Rotherham retain an outside chance of reaching the play-offs.

There was yet more late drama as an 88th minute effort from Dagenham striker Brian Woodall earned his side a point at home to Burton who had taken the lead through Jacques Maghoma.

MASTERS 2012: Luke Donald disqualification fears over "admin error"

Chaos at Augusta as Donald breathes again after 'admin error' threatened Masters DQ

|

UPDATED:

22:25 GMT, 5 April 2012

World No 1 Luke Donald was cleared to continue in The Masters after what was described as an 'administrative error' regarding his scorecard.

Donald was disappointed with a three over par 75, but that was then changed to a 73 on scoreboards and officials were asked to investigate.

The 34-year-old had three-putted the fifth green for a bogey five, but the figure was entered into the scoring system as a three and hence the discrepancy.

Strange day: World No 1 Luke Donald (right) talks with caddie John McLaren (left) on the second hole

Strange day: World No 1 Luke Donald (right) talks with caddie John McLaren (left) on the second hole

The tournament is famous for a scorecard blunder by a player in 1968. On that occasion Roberto de Vicenzo should have been in a play-off with Bob Goalby, but signed for the wrong score on the 17th hole.

The Argentinian was not disqualified, however, because a par four was put down by his marker instead of a birdie three. He had to accept the higher score and so was declared the runner-up.

There was also the controversy of the 2003 Open at Sandwich. Mark Roe was in contention with a round to go, but he and playing partner Jesper Parnevik were both disqualified. That was because they had forgotten to exchange scorecards on the first tee and signed the wrong ones.

On the fairway: Donald hits a shot on the fifth hole during the first round at Augusta

On the fairway: Donald hits a shot on the fifth hole during the first round at Augusta

Padraig Harrington is another to have suffered a similar fate, in his case at the 2000 Benson and Hedges International at The Belfry. Five clear with a round to go, it was discovered he had not signed his first round card three days earlier.

Donald, though, will be able to try to get back into contention for a first major title.

'I didn't hit enough greens and give myself enough opportunity for birdies,' said Donald before he became aware of the scare over his score. 'This place, if you are a little bit off, it can eat you up and I was today.

'I struggled with a bit with mud on the ball, but everyone did.'

Rebecca Adlington and Jo Jackson book London 2012 spots

Becky's all go with Jo! Adlington and Jackson clinch 2012 swim places

Double Olympic champion Rebecca Adlington made a statement of intent as she booked a spot on the Great Britain team with a dominant 400 metres freestyle victory in the Olympic trials at the Aquatics Centre.

The 23-year-old led from start to finish to touch in four minutes 02.35 seconds, faster than the time that saw her claim the Olympic title as well as silver at last year's World Championships.

Water display: Jackson and Adlington embrace after booking their London Olympic places

Water display: Jackson and Adlington embrace after booking their London Olympic places

Olympic bronze medallist Jo Jackson held off fast-finishing Eleanor Faulkner as she left behind the illness and asthma that had so affected her since autumn 2009. Former relay world medallist Jaz Carlin was fourth.

As well as Adlington and Jackson, Ellen Gandy set a British record as she and Fran Halsall made the team in the 100m butterfly.

See you in London: Double Olympic champion Adlington led home Jackson in the 400 metres freestyle

See you in London: Double Olympic champion Adlington led home Jackson in the 400 metres freestyle

The men were not to be outdone with Daniel Sliwinski and 17-year-old world junior champion Craig Benson qualifying in the 100m breaststroke to bring to 11 the swimmers who have so far booked a London berth.

Adlington was clearly emotional after a race where, although admittedly nervous, she was determined to attack.

She said: 'There is so much relief, happiness, excitement. It's an amazing feeling.

Gold and silver: Jackson and Adlington pose with their medals

Gold and silver: Jackson and Adlington pose with their medals

'I just started crying because it is four years of training, it's not just since Shanghai (2011 World Championships).

'I know the younger guys have got the next Olympics but London has always been my target and to know I am now going is the best thing in the world.'

Of swimming alongside friend Jackson, Adlington said: 'Me and Jo have so much experience together – I missed her last year when she wasn't there. We are so used to each other and we are such close friends.'

Hope: Adlington is hopeful of sealing gold in front of her home crowd this summer

Hope: Adlington is hopeful of sealing gold in front of her home crowd this summer

While Adlington's post-Beijing exploits saw her suffer a dip at the 2009 World Championships in Rome, Jackson's star rose, silver in the 400m freestyle – one ahead of Adlington – was replicated in the 800m.

Jackson's joy at her achievement over the longer distance contrasted with Adlington's tears of devastation after finishing fourth.

Jackson appeared on the brink of overtaking her friend as the queen of distance swimming in Britain.

But illness and asthma struck and it was not until this time last year she began to recover.

She said tonight: 'That last 50m I put everything into and it kind of makes the lows a little bit easier, when things haven't been going so well it puts it all into perspective.

'I've just got a smile on my face which hasn't happened for a while.'