Australian Open 2013: Latest results

Australian Open 2013: All the latest results from Melbourne Park

UPDATED:

07:24 GMT, 14 January 2013

Keep track of all the latest results from the Australian Open with our complete guide to the singles.

Australian Open seeds

Australian Open seeds

MEN


WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

Tim Smyczek (USA) bt Ivo Karlovic (Cro) 6-4 7-6 (7-5) 7-5

Somdev Devvarman (Ind) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger) 6-3 6-2 6-3

Tobias Kamke (Ger) bt Flavio Cipolla (Ita) 6-1 6-4 6-1

(22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) bt David Goffin (Bel) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4

(1) Novak Djokovic (Ser) bt Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) 6-2 6-4 7-5

Ryan Harrison (USA) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 2-6 6-4 7-5 6-4

Edouard Roger-Vasselin (Fra) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 2-6 7-5 11-9

(5) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Michael Russell (USA) 6-3 7-5 6-3

(26) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) bt Mikhail Kukushkin (Kaz) 6-1 6-1 6-2

Evgeny Donskoy (Rus) bt Adrian Ungur (Rom) 6-4 6-4 6-2

Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 6-7 (4-7) 6-4 6-0 4-6 6-4

Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Maxime Authom (Bel) 1-6 7-6 (7-5) 7-6 (7-4) 6-2

(10) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Steve Johnson (USA) 7-5 6-7 (4-7) 6-2 6-7 (6-8) 6-2

(15) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (Ger) 6-2 6-4 6-3

(16) Kei Nishikori (Jpn) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-7 (5-7) 6-3 6-1 6-3

Guillaume Rufin (Fra) bt Julian Reister (Ger) 4-6 7-6 (7-4) 6-1 6-2

(32) Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) 6-4 6-2 6-4

Xavier Malisse (Bel) bt Pablo Andujar (Spa) 6-3 6-1 6-2

Jie Zheng (Chn) bt Yuxuan Zhang (Chn) 6-1 3-6 6-4

(15) Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) bt Ashleigh Barty (Aus) 3-6 6-0 6-1

(11) Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) 6-2 6-4

Valeria Savinykh (Rus) bt Mandy Minella (Lux) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1

(5) Angelique Kerber (Ger) bt Elina Svitolina (Ukr) 6-2 6-4

Maria Joao Koehler (Por) bt Karin Knapp (Ita) 3-6 6-3 6-3

Irina-Camelia Begu (Rom) bt Arantxa Rus (Ned) 6-4 6-2

Alize Cornet (Fra) bt Marina Erakovic (Nzl) 7-5 6-7 (3-7) 10-8

Misaki Doi (Jpn) bt Petra Martic (Cro) 6-3 6-4

(22) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Johanna Larsson (Swe) 6-2 6-2

(23) Klara Zakopalova (Cze) bt Chanelle Scheepers (Rsa) 6-1 6-2

Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) bt Nina Bratchikova (Rus) 6-4 6-3

(19) Ekaterina Makarova (Rus) bt Michelle Larcher De Brito (Por) 6-2 7-5

(9) Samantha Stosur (Aus) bt Kai-Chen Chang (Tpe) 7-6 (7-3) 6-3

(4) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Bojana Bobusic (Aus) 7-5 6-0

Romina Oprandi (Swi) bt Tsvetana Pironkova (Bul) 4-6 7-5 6-2
Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Pauline Parmentier (Fra) 2-6 6-3 6-2

(18) Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Vera Dushevina (Rus) 7-5 2-6 6-4

(27) Sorana Cirstea (Rom) bt Coco Vandeweghe (USA) 6-4 6-2

(6) Na Li (Chn) bt Sesil Karatantcheva (Kaz) 6-2 6-3

Kristyna Pliskova (Cze) bt Sacha Jones (Aus) 6-3 6-2

(25) Venus Williams (USA) bt Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) 6-1 6-0

(2) Maria Sharapova (Rus) bt Olga Puchkova (Rus) 6-0 6-0