Australian Open 2012: Latest results

Australian Open: All the latest results from Melbourne Park

Keep track of all the latest results from the Australian Open with our complete guide to the singles.

Australian Open: What you need to know

MEN


WOMEN

FIRST ROUND

(30) Kevin Anderson (Rsa) bt Frederik Nielsen (Den) 6-1 6-2 6-4
Blaz Kavcic (Slo) bt James Ward (Gbr) 6-4 6-3 6-4
(10) Nicolas Almagro (Spa) bt Lukasz Kubot (Pol) 1-6 7-5 6-3 7-5
(11) Juan Martin Del Potro (Arg) bt Adrian Mannarino (Fra) 2-6 6-1 7-5 6-4
Pere Riba (Spa) bt Albert Montanes (Spa) 7-6 (7-2) 2-6 6-4 7-6 (7-5)
Ivo Karlovic (Cro) bt (31) Jurgen Melzer (Aut) 7-6 (7-3) 7-5 6-3
(7) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Albert Ramos (Spa) 7-5 4-6 6-2 6-3
(18) Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Leonardo Mayer (Arg) 7-6 (7-5) 6-3 7-6 (7-2)
Flavio Cipolla (Ita) bt Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 6-4 4-6 3-6 6-2 6-1
Tobias Kamke (Ger) bt Victor Hanescu (Rom) 6-2 6-1 6-2
(8) Mardy Fish (USA) bt Gilles Muller (Lux) 6-4 6-4 6-2
Sergiy Stakhovsky (Ukr) bt Illya Marchenko (Ukr) 6-3 6-7 (9-11) 4-6 6-3 7-5
(21) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Benoit Paire (Fra) 6-1 6-1 7-5
Bernard Tomic (Aus) bt (22) Fernando Verdasco (Spa) 4-6 6-7 (3-7) 6-4 6-2 7-5
Sam Querrey (USA) bt Kenny De Schepper (Fra) 6-3 6-2 6-2
Tommy Haas (Ger) bt Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6 (7-5) 3-6 6-0 7-5
Carlos Berlocq (Arg) bt Jesse Huta Galung (Ned) 2-6 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-3
Alejandro Falla (Col) bt Fabio Fognini (Ita) 6-3 6-2 3-6 6-1
Florent Serra (Fra) bt Steve Darcis (Bel) 6-7 (3-7) 3-6 5-4 ret
Grigor Dimitrov (Bul) bt Jeremy Chardy (Fra) 4-6 6-3 3-6 6-4 6-4
(13) Alexandr Dolgopolov (Ukr) bt Greg Jones (Aus) 1-6 4-6 6-1 6-1 6-2
Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) bt Benjamin Becker (Ger) 6-1 7-6 (7-5) 6-2
Olivier Rochus (Bel) bt Bjorn Phau (Ger) 6-1 6-4 6-0
Philipp Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt (25) Juan Monaco (Arg) 7-5 4-6 6-3 6-7 (4-7) 6-0
(2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) bt Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 6-1 6-1
Donald Young (USA) bt Peter Gojowczyk (Ger) 6-1 6-2 4-6 1-6 6-2
Lukas Lacko (Svk) bt (28) Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) 3-6 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4

(3) Victoria Azarenka (Blr) bt Heather Watson (Gbr) 6-1 6-0
Casey Dellacqua (Aus) bt Bojana Jovanovski (Ser) 6-3 6-2
Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) bt Kimiko Date Krumm (Jpn) 6-3 6-2
(26) Anabel Medina Garrigues (Spa) bt Eva Birnerova (Cze) 6-3 6-3
Lesia Tsurenko (Ukr) bt Arantxa Rus (Ned) 7-6 (7-4) 6-1
Paula Ormaechea (Arg) bt Simona Halep (Rom) 6-1 3-6 7-5
(20) Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) bt Varvara Lepchenko (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(8) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) bt Bethanie Mattek-Sands (USA) 6-7 (10-12) 6-4 6-2
(22) Julia Goerges (Ger) bt Polona Hercog (Slo) 6-3 7-6 (7-3)
Nina Bratchikova (Rus) bt (19) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 1-6 6-2
(5) Na Li (Chn) bt Ksenia Pervak (Rus) 6-3 6-1
Romina Oprandi (Ita) bt Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 6-4 6-1
(32) Petra Cetkovska (Cze) bt Ayumi Morita (Jpn) 3-6 6-1 7-5
(10) Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Laura Pous Tio (Spa) 6-1 6-3
(16) Shuai Peng (Chn) bt Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-3 6-4
Olga Govortsova (Blr) bt Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-4
Christina McHale (USA) bt (24) Lucie Safarova (Cze) 6-2 6-4
(11) Kim Clijsters (Bel) bt Maria Joao Koehler (Por) 7-5 6-1
Alberta Brianti (Ita) bt Irina Falconi (USA) 6-2 7-5
Stephanie Foretz Gacon (Fra) bt Elena Baltacha (Gbr) 6-2 6-4
(13) Jelena Jankovic (Ser) bt Laura Robson (Gbr) 6-2 6-0
Galina Voskoboeva (Kaz) bt (28) Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 7-5 6-2
Iveta Benesova (Cze) bt Mathilde Johansson (Fra) 6-3 2-6 6-4